Gas seal question.

Open discussion on Tungsten Super Shot "TSS" Handloading.

Moderator: hawglips

Martijn
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 6:50 am

Gas seal question.

Postby Martijn » Sun Dec 25, 2016 6:32 am

First time for me that I use these so new with this.
Is it correct that you need some ferm pressure to get these inside?
All info is welcome.

Thanks

Martijn



hawglips
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:56 pm

Re: Gas seal question.

Postby hawglips » Sun Dec 25, 2016 6:46 am

Martijn wrote:First time for me that I use these so new with this.
Is it correct that you need some ferm pressure to get these inside?
All info is welcome.

Thanks

Martijn


It depends on the seal and the hull. If you use the "powder cup" seal from BPI, for example, I have experienced being unable to seat it on the powder in some hulls because it seals the air so tightly.

The "low profile" 20 ga seal from BPI actually has holes in it to prevent this from happening.

I just use firm pressure with a dowel of some sort to seat them on the powder. No special considerations.



Martijn
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 6:50 am

Re: Gas seal question.

Postby Martijn » Sun Dec 25, 2016 7:04 am

I do have the low profile so that will work out fine.
Fiochi 20 ga hulls like it says so still in line what you wrote.
Just doubted if it was correct to "push" them inside.

Thank you for your quick response and have a great Christmas!

Martijn




Return to “TSS”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest